Elevance Health advertising spend, FY2025
Elevance Health (ELV) reported $395M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025. That is 0.2% of revenue of $199B. Down 26.9% from FY2024.
Key facts
- Ad spend is 1.3x its FY2015 level ($314M), slower than revenue (2.5x).
- The highest year on file is FY2023 at $599M; FY2025 is 34% below it.
- Largest increase +43.2% in FY2009; largest cut -27.0% in FY2010.
- Ad spend has fallen 2 years in a row.
- Ad spend is 0.2% of revenue, down from 0.5% in FY2020.
- Elevance Health spends more on advertising than 57% of the 336 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is below the median of 5.2%.
Ad spend by fiscal year
Ad spend as % of revenue
History
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period end | Ad spend | YoY | Revenue | Ad / revenue | Tag | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | $395M | -26.9% | $199B | 0.2% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 6, 2026 |
| FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | $540M | -9.8% | $177B | 0.3% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 6, 2026 |
| FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | $599M | +17.2% | $171B | 0.3% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 6, 2026 |
| FY2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | $511M | -13.1% | $157B | 0.3% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 20, 2025 |
| FY2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | $588M | +5.4% | $139B | 0.4% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 21, 2024 |
| FY2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | $558M | +19.5% | $122B | 0.5% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 15, 2023 |
| FY2019 | Dec 31, 2019 | $467M | +21.3% | $104B | 0.4% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 16, 2022 |
| FY2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | $385M | +13.9% | $92.1B | 0.4% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 18, 2021 |
| FY2017 | Dec 31, 2017 | $338M | +37.4% | $90B | 0.4% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 19, 2020 |
| FY2016 | Dec 31, 2016 | $246M | -21.5% | $84.9B | 0.3% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 20, 2019 |
| FY2015 | Dec 31, 2015 | $314M | -7.0% | $79.2B | 0.4% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 21, 2018 |
| FY2014 | Dec 31, 2014 | $337M | -4.0% | $73.9B | 0.5% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 22, 2017 |
| FY2013 | Dec 31, 2013 | $351M | +17.3% | $71B | 0.5% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 19, 2016 |
| FY2012 | Dec 31, 2012 | $299M | +4.0% | $61.5B | 0.5% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 22, 2013 |
| FY2011 | Dec 31, 2011 | $288M | +27.3% | $60.7B | 0.5% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 22, 2013 |
| FY2010 | Dec 31, 2010 | $226M | -27.0% | $58.7B | 0.4% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 22, 2013 |
| FY2009 | Dec 31, 2009 | $310M | +43.2% | $64.9B | 0.5% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 22, 2012 |
| FY2008 | Dec 31, 2008 | $216M | n/a | $61.3B | 0.4% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Feb 17, 2011 |
What the figure is
Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.
Earlier years use a different tag. The Tag column above shows which one applies to each year.
Compared with similar spenders
The 6 companies closest to Elevance Health in latest-year ad spend.
| Rank | Company | Ad spend | Ad / revenue | YoY | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 | Logitech | $411M | 8.5% | +15.7% | FY2026 |
| 143 | Delta Air Lines | $405M | 0.6% | -7.5% | FY2025 |
| 144 | MGM Resorts International | $398M | 2.3% | +3.6% | FY2025 |
| 145 | Elevance Health | $395M | 0.2% | -26.9% | FY2025 |
| 146 | Crocs | $394M | 9.7% | +4.3% | FY2025 |
| 147 | Campbell's | $387M | 4.0% | -3.2% | FY2026 |
| 148 | PNC Financial Services Group | $378M | 1.6% | +4.4% | FY2025 |
Full ranking of 336 companies · Biggest cuts #6 · Lowest ad-to-revenue #2
Questions
How much does Elevance Health spend on advertising?
Elevance Health spent $395M on advertising in fiscal 2025, the year ended Dec 31, 2025, according to its 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026.
What percentage of revenue does Elevance Health spend on advertising?
0.2% of revenue in fiscal 2025 ($395M of $199B). The median across the 336 companies tracked is 5.2%.
Is Elevance Health spending more on advertising?
No. Ad spend fell 26.9% in fiscal 2025 from fiscal 2024. It has fallen 2 years in a row.
How does Elevance Health rank by advertising spend?
#145 of 336 US-listed companies with $100M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.
What does Elevance Health's advertising figure include?
Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.
Source
- Filing
- 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 6, 2026
- Accession number
0001156039-26-000013- Company
- Elevance Health, Inc., CIK 1156039, SIC 6324 (Hospital & Medical Service Plans)
- Data
- SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
- Cite
- Elevance Health advertising spend, FY2008-FY2025. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 10-K filed Feb 6, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/elevance-health/advertising-spend/
- Download
- CSV, all years · CSV, all 336 companies