Xunlei advertising spend, FY2025

Xunlei (XNET) reported $63.3M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025. That is 13.7% of revenue of $462M. Up 112.7% from FY2024.

Ad spend, FY2025
$63.3M
year ended Dec 31, 2025
Change vs prior year
+112.7%
vs FY2024
Share of revenue
13.7%
of $462M revenue
Rank by ad spend
#419
of 458 companies

Key facts

  • Ad spend is 11x its FY2015 level ($6M), faster than revenue (4.4x).
  • FY2025 is the highest year on file, going back to FY2012.
  • Largest increase +132.2% in FY2023; largest cut -47.4% in FY2020.
  • Ad spend has risen 3 years in a row.
  • Ad spend is 13.7% of revenue, up from 5.9% in FY2020.
  • Xunlei spends more on advertising than 9% of the 458 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is 3.0x the median of 4.6%.

Ad spend by fiscal year

$0 $20M $40M $60M $80M FY2012 (ended 2012-12-31): $8M FY2013 (ended 2013-12-31): $5.1M 2013 FY2014 (ended 2014-12-31): $6M FY2015 (ended 2015-12-31): $6M 2015 FY2016 (ended 2016-12-31): $6.7M FY2017 (ended 2017-12-31): $10.3M 2017 FY2018 (ended 2018-12-31): $22.9M FY2019 (ended 2019-12-31): $21M 2019 FY2020 (ended 2020-12-31): $11M FY2021 (ended 2021-12-31): $15.1M 2021 FY2022 (ended 2022-12-31): $12.6M FY2023 (ended 2023-12-31): $29.1M 2023 FY2024 (ended 2024-12-31): $29.8M FY2025 (ended 2025-12-31): $63.3M 2025 $63.3M

Ad spend as % of revenue

0% 5% 10% 15% FY2012 (ended 2012-12-31): 5.4% FY2013 (ended 2013-12-31): 2.8% 2013 FY2014 (ended 2014-12-31): 3.3% FY2015 (ended 2015-12-31): 5.8% 2015 FY2016 (ended 2016-12-31): 4.8% FY2017 (ended 2017-12-31): 5.2% 2017 FY2018 (ended 2018-12-31): 9.9% FY2019 (ended 2019-12-31): 11.6% 2019 FY2020 (ended 2020-12-31): 5.9% FY2021 (ended 2021-12-31): 6.3% 2021 FY2022 (ended 2022-12-31): 3.7% FY2023 (ended 2023-12-31): 8.0% 2023 FY2024 (ended 2024-12-31): 9.2% FY2025 (ended 2025-12-31): 13.7% 2025 13.7%

History

Download CSV
Fiscal year Period end Ad spend YoY Revenue Ad / revenue Tag Filing
FY2025 Dec 31, 2025 $63.3M +112.7% $462M 13.7% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 28, 2026
FY2024 Dec 31, 2024 $29.8M +2.2% $324M 9.2% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 28, 2026
FY2023 Dec 31, 2023 $29.1M +132.2% $365M 8.0% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 28, 2026
FY2022 Dec 31, 2022 $12.6M -16.6% $343M 3.7% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 24, 2025
FY2021 Dec 31, 2021 $15.1M +36.5% $240M 6.3% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 23, 2024
FY2020 Dec 31, 2020 $11M -47.4% $187M 5.9% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 26, 2023
FY2019 Dec 31, 2019 $21M -8.6% $181M 11.6% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 28, 2022
FY2018 Dec 31, 2018 $22.9M +121.7% $231M 9.9% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 26, 2021
FY2017 Dec 31, 2017 $10.3M +55.2% $201M 5.2% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 28, 2020
FY2016 Dec 31, 2016 $6.7M +10.7% $140M 4.8% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 29, 2019
FY2015 Dec 31, 2015 $6M +0.7% $105M 5.8% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 25, 2018
FY2014 Dec 31, 2014 $6M +18.2% $183M 3.3% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 20, 2017
FY2013 Dec 31, 2013 $5.1M -36.4% $180M 2.8% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F Apr 21, 2016
FY2012 Dec 31, 2012 $8M n/a $148M 5.4% MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense 20-F/A May 20, 2015

What the figure is

Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.

Compared with similar spenders

The 6 companies closest to Xunlei in latest-year ad spend.

Rank Company Ad spend Ad / revenue YoY Fiscal year
418 Figure Technology Solutions $63.9M 12.6% +27.5% FY2025
419 Xunlei $63.3M 13.7% +112.7% FY2025
420 Boot Barn $62.8M 2.8% +24.4% FY2026
421 Open Text $62.3M 1.2% -3.9% FY2026
422 Illinois Tool Works $62M 0.4% +6.9% FY2025
423 Phillips 66 $62M 0.05% +21.6% FY2025
424 Simply Good Foods $62M 4.6% -18.5% FY2026

Full ranking of 458 companies · Biggest increases #9 · New $50M spenders #9

Questions

How much does Xunlei spend on advertising?

Xunlei spent $63.3M on advertising in fiscal 2025, the year ended Dec 31, 2025, according to its 20-F filed Apr 28, 2026.

What percentage of revenue does Xunlei spend on advertising?

13.7% of revenue in fiscal 2025 ($63.3M of $462M). The median across the 458 companies tracked is 4.6%.

Is Xunlei spending more on advertising?

Yes. Ad spend rose 112.7% in fiscal 2025 from fiscal 2024. It has risen 3 years in a row.

How does Xunlei rank by advertising spend?

#419 of 458 US-listed companies with $50M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.

What does Xunlei's advertising figure include?

Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.

Source

Filing
20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 28, 2026
Accession number
0001104659-26-050304
Company
Xunlei Ltd, CIK 1510593, SIC 7372 (Services-Prepackaged Software)
Data
SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
Cite
Xunlei advertising spend, FY2012-FY2025. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 20-F filed Apr 28, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/xunlei/advertising-spend/
Download
CSV, all years · CSV, all 458 companies