Vail Resorts advertising spend, FY2026

Vail Resorts (MTN) reported $68.1M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Jul 31, 2026. That is 2.4% of revenue of $2.8B. Up 41.9% from FY2025.

Ad spend, FY2026
$68.1M
year ended Jul 31, 2026
Change vs prior year
+41.9%
vs FY2025
Share of revenue
2.4%
of $2.8B revenue
Rank by ad spend
#408
of 458 companies

Key facts

  • Ad spend is 2.1x its FY2016 level ($32.3M), faster than revenue (1.8x).
  • FY2026 is the highest year on file, going back to FY2009.
  • Largest increase +41.9% in FY2026; largest cut -7.2% in FY2021.
  • Ad spend is 2.4% of revenue, up from 2.0% in FY2021.
  • Vail Resorts spends more on advertising than 11% of the 458 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is below the median of 4.6%.

Ad spend by fiscal year

$0 $20M $40M $60M $80M FY2009 (ended 2009-07-31): $17.9M FY2010 (ended 2010-07-31): $18.8M FY2011 (ended 2011-07-31): $21.2M 2011 FY2012 (ended 2012-07-31): $22.2M FY2013 (ended 2013-07-31): $25.5M FY2014 (ended 2014-07-31): $25.7M 2014 FY2015 (ended 2015-07-31): $27.5M FY2016 (ended 2016-07-31): $32.3M FY2017 (ended 2017-07-31): $40M 2017 FY2018 (ended 2018-07-31): $39.8M FY2019 (ended 2019-07-31): $44.6M FY2020 (ended 2020-07-31): $41.6M 2020 FY2021 (ended 2021-07-31): $38.6M FY2022 (ended 2022-07-31): $47.7M FY2023 (ended 2023-07-31): $47.2M 2023 FY2024 (ended 2024-07-31): $49.8M FY2025 (ended 2025-07-31): $48M FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31): $68.1M 2026 $68.1M

Ad spend as % of revenue

0% 1% 2% 3% FY2009 (ended 2009-07-31): 1.8% FY2010 (ended 2010-07-31): 2.1% FY2011 (ended 2011-07-31): 1.8% 2011 FY2012 (ended 2012-07-31): 2.2% FY2013 (ended 2013-07-31): 2.3% FY2014 (ended 2014-07-31): 2.0% 2014 FY2015 (ended 2015-07-31): 2.0% FY2016 (ended 2016-07-31): 2.0% FY2017 (ended 2017-07-31): 2.1% 2017 FY2018 (ended 2018-07-31): 2.0% FY2019 (ended 2019-07-31): 2.0% FY2020 (ended 2020-07-31): 2.1% 2020 FY2021 (ended 2021-07-31): 2.0% FY2022 (ended 2022-07-31): 1.9% FY2023 (ended 2023-07-31): 1.6% 2023 FY2024 (ended 2024-07-31): 1.7% FY2025 (ended 2025-07-31): 1.6% FY2026 (ended 2026-07-31): 2.4% 2026 2.4%

History

Download CSV
Fiscal year Period end Ad spend YoY Revenue Ad / revenue Tag Filing
FY2026 Jul 31, 2026 $68.1M +41.9% $2.8B 2.4% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2026
FY2025 Jul 31, 2025 $48M -3.6% $3B 1.6% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2026
FY2024 Jul 31, 2024 $49.8M +5.5% $2.9B 1.7% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2026
FY2023 Jul 31, 2023 $47.2M -1.0% $2.9B 1.6% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 29, 2025
FY2022 Jul 31, 2022 $47.7M +23.6% $2.5B 1.9% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 26, 2024
FY2021 Jul 31, 2021 $38.6M -7.2% $1.9B 2.0% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2023
FY2020 Jul 31, 2020 $41.6M -6.7% $2B 2.1% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2022
FY2019 Jul 31, 2019 $44.6M +12.1% $2.3B 2.0% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 23, 2021
FY2018 Jul 31, 2018 $39.8M -0.5% $2B 2.0% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 24, 2020
FY2017 Jul 31, 2017 $40M +23.8% $1.9B 2.1% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 26, 2019
FY2016 Jul 31, 2016 $32.3M +17.5% $1.6B 2.0% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2018
FY2015 Jul 31, 2015 $27.5M +7.0% $1.4B 2.0% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2017
FY2014 Jul 31, 2014 $25.7M +0.8% $1.3B 2.0% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 26, 2016
FY2013 Jul 31, 2013 $25.5M +14.9% $1.1B 2.3% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 28, 2015
FY2012 Jul 31, 2012 $22.2M +4.7% $1B 2.2% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 24, 2014
FY2011 Jul 31, 2011 $21.2M +12.8% $1.2B 1.8% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 27, 2013
FY2010 Jul 31, 2010 $18.8M +5.0% $895M 2.1% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 25, 2012
FY2009 Jul 31, 2009 $17.9M n/a $1B 1.8% AdvertisingExpense 10-K Sep 22, 2011

What the figure is

Advertising costs as disclosed in the annual report (XBRL tag AdvertisingExpense).

Compared with similar spenders

The 6 companies closest to Vail Resorts in latest-year ad spend.

Rank Company Ad spend Ad / revenue YoY Fiscal year
405 Autodesk $69M 1.0% +27.8% FY2026
406 Kyndryl $69M 0.5% -16.9% FY2026
407 Asbury Automotive Group $68.9M 0.4% +11.5% FY2025
408 Vail Resorts $68.1M 2.4% +41.9% FY2026
409 MasterBrand $67.3M 2.5% +23.5% FY2025
410 Conmed $67.3M 4.9% +2.9% FY2025
411 WEBTOON Entertainment $67M 4.8% +83.1% FY2025

Full ranking of 458 companies · Biggest increases #47 · New $50M spenders #7

Questions

How much does Vail Resorts spend on advertising?

Vail Resorts spent $68.1M on advertising in fiscal 2026, the year ended Jul 31, 2026, according to its 10-K filed Sep 28, 2026.

What percentage of revenue does Vail Resorts spend on advertising?

2.4% of revenue in fiscal 2026 ($68.1M of $2.8B). The median across the 458 companies tracked is 4.6%.

Is Vail Resorts spending more on advertising?

Yes. Ad spend rose 41.9% in fiscal 2026 from fiscal 2025.

How does Vail Resorts rank by advertising spend?

#408 of 458 US-listed companies with $50M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.

What does Vail Resorts's advertising figure include?

Advertising costs as disclosed in the annual report (XBRL tag AdvertisingExpense).

Source

Filing
10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 28, 2026
Accession number
0000812011-26-000049
Company
VAIL RESORTS INC, CIK 812011, SIC 7990 (Services-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation)
Data
SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
Cite
Vail Resorts advertising spend, FY2009-FY2026. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 10-K filed Sep 28, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/vail-resorts/advertising-spend/
Download
CSV, all years · CSV, all 458 companies