Kyndryl advertising spend, FY2026
Kyndryl (KD) reported $69M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Mar 31, 2026. That is 0.5% of revenue of $15.1B. Down 16.9% from FY2025.
Key facts
- Ad spend is 1.2x its FY2021 level ($56M), faster than revenue (0.8x).
- The highest year on file is FY2023 at $136M; FY2026 is 49% below it.
- Largest increase +64.7% in FY2021; largest cut -38.2% in FY2020.
- Ad spend has fallen 3 years in a row.
- Ad spend is 0.5% of revenue, up from 0.3% in FY2021.
- Kyndryl spends more on advertising than 11% of the 458 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is below the median of 4.6%.
Ad spend by fiscal year
Ad spend as % of revenue
History
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period end | Ad spend | YoY | Revenue | Ad / revenue | Tag | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | $69M | -16.9% | $15.1B | 0.5% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K May 29, 2026 |
| FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | $83M | -27.8% | $15.1B | 0.6% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K May 29, 2026 |
| FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | $115M | -15.4% | $16.1B | 0.7% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K May 29, 2026 |
| FY2023 | Mar 31, 2023 | $136M | n/a | $17B | 0.8% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K/A Feb 17, 2026 |
| FY2021 | Dec 31, 2021 | $56M | +64.7% | $18.7B | 0.3% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K May 30, 2024 |
| FY2020 | Dec 31, 2020 | $34M | -38.2% | $19.4B | 0.2% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K May 26, 2023 |
| FY2019 | Dec 31, 2019 | $55M | n/a | $20.3B | 0.3% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 10, 2022 |
What the figure is
Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.
Compared with similar spenders
The 6 companies closest to Kyndryl in latest-year ad spend.
| Rank | Company | Ad spend | Ad / revenue | YoY | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 404 | Equifax | $70.1M | 1.2% | +15.5% | FY2025 |
| 405 | Autodesk | $69M | 1.0% | +27.8% | FY2026 |
| 406 | Kyndryl | $69M | 0.5% | -16.9% | FY2026 |
| 407 | Asbury Automotive Group | $68.9M | 0.4% | +11.5% | FY2025 |
| 408 | Vail Resorts | $68.1M | 2.4% | +41.9% | FY2026 |
| 409 | MasterBrand | $67.3M | 2.5% | +23.5% | FY2025 |
| 410 | Conmed | $67.3M | 4.9% | +2.9% | FY2025 |
Full ranking of 458 companies · Biggest cuts #25 · Lowest ad-to-revenue #18
Questions
How much does Kyndryl spend on advertising?
Kyndryl spent $69M on advertising in fiscal 2026, the year ended Mar 31, 2026, according to its 10-K filed May 29, 2026.
What percentage of revenue does Kyndryl spend on advertising?
0.5% of revenue in fiscal 2026 ($69M of $15.1B). The median across the 458 companies tracked is 4.6%.
Is Kyndryl spending more on advertising?
No. Ad spend fell 16.9% in fiscal 2026 from fiscal 2025. It has fallen 3 years in a row.
How does Kyndryl rank by advertising spend?
#406 of 458 US-listed companies with $50M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.
What does Kyndryl's advertising figure include?
Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.
Source
- Filing
- 10-K for FY2026, filed May 29, 2026
- Accession number
0001104659-26-067881- Company
- Kyndryl Holdings, Inc., CIK 1867072, SIC 7373 (Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design)
- Data
- SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
- Cite
- Kyndryl advertising spend, FY2019-FY2026. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 10-K filed May 29, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/kyndryl-holdings/advertising-spend/
- Download
- CSV, all years · CSV, all 458 companies