Lovesac advertising spend, FY2026
Lovesac (LOVE) reported $75.1M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Feb 1, 2026. That is 10.8% of revenue of $697M. Down 3.0% from FY2025.
Key facts
- Ad spend is 1.8x its FY2021 level ($41.9M), slower than revenue (2.2x).
- The highest year on file is FY2024 at $82.3M; FY2026 is 9% below it.
- Largest increase +195.5% in FY2019; largest cut -6.0% in FY2025.
- Ad spend has fallen 2 years in a row.
- Ad spend is 10.8% of revenue, down from 13.1% in FY2021.
- Lovesac spends more on advertising than 14% of the 458 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is 2.4x the median of 4.6%.
Ad spend by fiscal year
Ad spend as % of revenue
History
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period end | Ad spend | YoY | Revenue | Ad / revenue | Tag | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | Feb 1, 2026 | $75.1M | -3.0% | $697M | 10.8% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Apr 2, 2026 |
| FY2025 | Feb 2, 2025 | $77.4M | -6.0% | $681M | 11.4% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Apr 2, 2026 |
| FY2024 | Feb 4, 2024 | $82.3M | +15.3% | $700M | 11.8% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Apr 2, 2026 |
| FY2023 | Jan 29, 2023 | $71.4M | +9.7% | $651M | 11.0% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Apr 10, 2025 |
| FY2022 | Jan 30, 2022 | $65.1M | +55.4% | $498M | 13.1% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K/A Nov 30, 2023 |
| FY2021 | Jan 31, 2021 | $41.9M | +43.5% | $321M | 13.1% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K/A Nov 30, 2023 |
| FY2020 | Feb 2, 2020 | $29.2M | +59.0% | $233M | 12.5% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 30, 2022 |
| FY2019 | Feb 3, 2019 | $18.4M | +195.5% | $166M | 11.1% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Apr 29, 2020 |
| FY2018 | Feb 4, 2018 | $6.2M | n/a | $102M | 6.1% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K May 3, 2019 |
What the figure is
Advertising costs as disclosed in the annual report (XBRL tag AdvertisingExpense).
Compared with similar spenders
The 6 companies closest to Lovesac in latest-year ad spend.
| Rank | Company | Ad spend | Ad / revenue | YoY | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393 | Jetblue Airways | $76M | 0.8% | -3.8% | FY2025 |
| 394 | Samsara | $76M | 4.7% | +10.5% | FY2026 |
| 395 | Bellring Brands | $75.2M | 3.2% | +22.7% | FY2025 |
| 396 | Lovesac | $75.1M | 10.8% | -3.0% | FY2026 |
| 397 | Docusign | $74.5M | 2.3% | -5.7% | FY2026 |
| 398 | Valvoline | $74.3M | 4.3% | +7.1% | FY2025 |
| 399 | A.K.A. Brands | $74.1M | 12.3% | -0.8% | FY2025 |
Questions
How much does Lovesac spend on advertising?
Lovesac spent $75.1M on advertising in fiscal 2026, the year ended Feb 1, 2026, according to its 10-K filed Apr 2, 2026.
What percentage of revenue does Lovesac spend on advertising?
10.8% of revenue in fiscal 2026 ($75.1M of $697M). The median across the 458 companies tracked is 4.6%.
Is Lovesac spending more on advertising?
No. Ad spend fell 3.0% in fiscal 2026 from fiscal 2025. It has fallen 2 years in a row.
How does Lovesac rank by advertising spend?
#396 of 458 US-listed companies with $50M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.
What does Lovesac's advertising figure include?
Advertising costs as disclosed in the annual report (XBRL tag AdvertisingExpense).
Source
- Filing
- 10-K for FY2026, filed Apr 2, 2026
- Accession number
0001628280-26-022929- Company
- Lovesac Co, CIK 1701758, SIC 5712 (Retail-Furniture Stores)
- Data
- SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
- Cite
- Lovesac advertising spend, FY2018-FY2026. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 10-K filed Apr 2, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/lovesac/advertising-spend/
- Download
- CSV, all years · CSV, all 458 companies