Samsara advertising spend, FY2026
Samsara (IOT) reported $76M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026. That is 4.7% of revenue of $1.6B. Up 10.5% from FY2025.
Key facts
- Ad spend is 1.9x its FY2021 level ($39.9M), slower than revenue (6.5x).
- FY2026 is the highest year on file, going back to FY2021.
- Largest increase +26.5% in FY2024.
- Ad spend has risen 5 years in a row.
- Ad spend is 4.7% of revenue, down from 16.0% in FY2021.
- Samsara spends more on advertising than 14% of the 458 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is close to the median of 4.6%.
Ad spend by fiscal year
Ad spend as % of revenue
History
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period end | Ad spend | YoY | Revenue | Ad / revenue | Tag | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | Jan 31, 2026 | $76M | +10.5% | $1.6B | 4.7% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 16, 2026 |
| FY2025 | Feb 1, 2025 | $68.8M | +15.4% | $1.2B | 5.5% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 16, 2026 |
| FY2024 | Feb 3, 2024 | $59.6M | +26.5% | $937M | 6.4% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 16, 2026 |
| FY2023 | Jan 28, 2023 | $47.1M | +12.4% | $653M | 7.2% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 25, 2025 |
| FY2022 | Jan 29, 2022 | $41.9M | +5.0% | $428M | 9.8% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 26, 2024 |
| FY2021 | Jan 30, 2021 | $39.9M | n/a | $250M | 16.0% | MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 21, 2023 |
What the figure is
Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.
Compared with similar spenders
The 6 companies closest to Samsara in latest-year ad spend.
| Rank | Company | Ad spend | Ad / revenue | YoY | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Ollie's Bargain Outlet | $77.3M | 2.9% | +10.7% | FY2026 |
| 391 | Chemed | $77.1M | 3.0% | +5.5% | FY2025 |
| 392 | Five Below | $76.2M | 1.6% | +18.5% | FY2026 |
| 393 | Jetblue Airways | $76M | 0.8% | -3.8% | FY2025 |
| 394 | Samsara | $76M | 4.7% | +10.5% | FY2026 |
| 395 | Bellring Brands | $75.2M | 3.2% | +22.7% | FY2025 |
| 396 | Lovesac | $75.1M | 10.8% | -3.0% | FY2026 |
Full ranking of 458 companies · Biggest increases #179 · Up 5+ years in a row #70
Questions
How much does Samsara spend on advertising?
Samsara spent $76M on advertising in fiscal 2026, the year ended Jan 31, 2026, according to its 10-K filed Mar 16, 2026.
What percentage of revenue does Samsara spend on advertising?
4.7% of revenue in fiscal 2026 ($76M of $1.6B). The median across the 458 companies tracked is 4.6%.
Is Samsara spending more on advertising?
Yes. Ad spend rose 10.5% in fiscal 2026 from fiscal 2025. It has risen 5 years in a row.
How does Samsara rank by advertising spend?
#394 of 458 US-listed companies with $50M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.
What does Samsara's advertising figure include?
Marketing and advertising combined, as reported under the XBRL tag MarketingAndAdvertisingExpense.
Source
- Filing
- 10-K for FY2026, filed Mar 16, 2026
- Accession number
0001628280-26-018167- Company
- Samsara Inc., CIK 1642896, SIC 7373 (Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design)
- Data
- SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
- Cite
- Samsara advertising spend, FY2021-FY2026. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 10-K filed Mar 16, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/samsara/advertising-spend/
- Download
- CSV, all years · CSV, all 458 companies