BJ's Wholesale Club advertising spend, FY2026
BJ's Wholesale Club (BJ) reported $143M of advertising expense for the fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026. That is 0.7% of revenue of $21.5B. Up 13.0% from FY2025.
Key facts
- Ad spend is 1.3x its FY2023 level ($110M), faster than revenue (1.1x).
- FY2026 is the highest year on file, going back to FY2023.
- Largest increase +13.0% in FY2026.
- Ad spend has risen 3 years in a row.
- BJ's Wholesale Club spends more on advertising than 19% of the 336 US-listed companies tracked. Its ad-to-revenue ratio is below the median of 5.2%.
Ad spend by fiscal year
Ad spend as % of revenue
History
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period end | Ad spend | YoY | Revenue | Ad / revenue | Tag | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | Jan 31, 2026 | $143M | +13.0% | $21.5B | 0.7% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 12, 2026 |
| FY2025 | Feb 1, 2025 | $127M | +4.5% | $20.5B | 0.6% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 12, 2026 |
| FY2024 | Feb 3, 2024 | $121M | +9.9% | $20B | 0.6% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 12, 2026 |
| FY2023 | Jan 28, 2023 | $110M | n/a | $19.3B | 0.6% | AdvertisingExpense | 10-K Mar 14, 2025 |
What the figure is
Advertising costs as disclosed in the annual report (XBRL tag AdvertisingExpense).
Compared with similar spenders
The 6 companies closest to BJ's Wholesale Club in latest-year ad spend.
| Rank | Company | Ad spend | Ad / revenue | YoY | Fiscal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 268 | loanDepot | $147M | 12.3% | +10.6% | FY2025 |
| 269 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | $145M | 15.1% | +175.3% | FY2025 |
| 270 | HubSpot | $144M | 4.6% | +22.5% | FY2025 |
| 271 | Owens Corning | $144M | 1.4% | +9.1% | FY2025 |
| 272 | BJ's Wholesale Club | $143M | 0.7% | +13.0% | FY2026 |
| 273 | Autohome | $143M | 15.5% | -19.0% | FY2025 |
| 274 | Genesco | $142M | 5.8% | +6.6% | FY2026 |
Full ranking of 336 companies · Biggest increases #110 · Lowest ad-to-revenue #17
Questions
How much does BJ's Wholesale Club spend on advertising?
BJ's Wholesale Club spent $143M on advertising in fiscal 2026, the year ended Jan 31, 2026, according to its 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026.
What percentage of revenue does BJ's Wholesale Club spend on advertising?
0.7% of revenue in fiscal 2026 ($143M of $21.5B). The median across the 336 companies tracked is 5.2%.
Is BJ's Wholesale Club spending more on advertising?
Yes. Ad spend rose 13.0% in fiscal 2026 from fiscal 2025. It has risen 3 years in a row.
How does BJ's Wholesale Club rank by advertising spend?
#272 of 336 US-listed companies with $100M or more in ad spend, ranked on each company's latest fiscal year.
What does BJ's Wholesale Club's advertising figure include?
Advertising costs as disclosed in the annual report (XBRL tag AdvertisingExpense).
Source
- Filing
- 10-K for FY2026, filed Mar 12, 2026
- Accession number
0001531152-26-000007- Company
- BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc., CIK 1531152, SIC 5331 (Retail-Variety Stores)
- Data
- SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts, retrieved Nov 4, 2026. Methodology.
- Cite
- BJ's Wholesale Club advertising spend, FY2023-FY2026. Aleksei Trudov, io.trudov.com, from SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (latest: 10-K filed Mar 12, 2026), retrieved Nov 4, 2026. https://io.trudov.com/company/bj-s-wholesale-club-holdings/advertising-spend/
- Download
- CSV, all years · CSV, all 336 companies